Tuesday, October 1, 2013

Major Come Back: LET Examination at CDeO

I miss you guys! At last for how many months of depriving myself from blogging, I can proudly brag that I'm certainly back with this world. One of the major reasons why I stopped is because of my review and hooray the LET is already done. 

After answering countless questions every weekends, listening to different lecturers whole day, copying lengthy notes, reading and familiarizing different concepts in professional education subjects and sleepless nights, finally, we just had our LET exam last September 29, 2013. What I felt during the examination was beyond description. I couldn’t identify what kind of emotions was rushing through my system. I felt the butterflies in my stomach and excited as well. And the rest was beyond history. 

We stayed at Cagayan de Oro City the day before the exam. We visited the school where we will be going to take our exam. Luckily, I was assigned in a Central School which was near with our lodge. We stayed actually in Budgetel. The accommodation was fine and comfortable. 

ARRIVAL
After we checked in we tried to look for our dorm and left our luggage inside. The room was clean and not filthy except for the unwanted smell of the room because of the air conditioner but it faded when we started to turn it on. There were 8 double-decks in the room. It was arranged properly so the room looks spacious though. 

LR: Haffy, Sittie, Norj and Daina inside the dormitory room.

LR: Daina, Christine and Norj in the comfort room. 

LUNCH
After picking what deck we are comfortable to sleep, we immediately leave our room and rushed in to the nearest fast food chain. Together with my roommates except for those who we were not acquainted with us, we ate at KFC. Yeah! I just love chicken and I can’t resist it.One of my guilty pleasures, fried chicken. :)

Please excuse this selfie pose. :)

A blank expression from Norj, weird smile from Daina and the "ewan" look of Sittie. Peace! 

Michelle, the one wearing blue, Christine and Maricar.

Yeah! I look so big in here. Gosh! Can't you see those cheeks?

Group picture with them. :)

VISITING THE SCHOOL
Since Haffy, Bridget, Michelle and me are in A's list, we are taking the exam in the same school. We were assigned at City Central School located in Velez, Cagayan de Oro City. We didn't find it hard to locate the school because it was commonly known by many people so asking was the thing we did. 


We happened to bumped into with my nocturnal/tweet buddy Carolyne together with Girlie Mae. Carolyne is the one wearing stripes. A gorgeous lady just like me. Hahahah!

Meh? Looking so formal with my attire! 

Kyaaah! No. 19 and me has the same family name but we aren't blood related. Our proctor even asked me during the exam if we were sisters. Hahaha! My name is on the 20th list by the way.

THE NIGHT BEFORE THE EXAM (Night Activities)
The SLRC staff headed by Sir Ken prepared different games. And we all know that every game, a prize is awaiting for the winners sponsored by Sir Ken. Hahaha! I could still remember how he boastfully say in the class how rich he was in a sarcastic way. It always made me laugh. I won't enumerate those games because I am really tired right now. I will just highlight the major event which was the lighting of the lanterns. I really don't know how exactly it is called. 

Inside our cabin while waiting for Sir Ken's signal for the start of the night activity. They are my roommates.


My selfie moments inside the room. 

Major night event. :)

During the activities I captured this one. I felt so bored that time.

DURING THE EXAM
It was mandated by the PRC that we are required to wear white shirt so don't be shocked if you observed that everyone of us are wearing white tee. Smiles on our faces maybe prevalent during this picture taking (I'm referring to the pictures below.) but I tell you every one during this time was nervous and we felt different mixed emotions. 

Many unforeseen and unwanted things happened.  I don’t want to stress myself to remember again the bad things I had observed during the exam and the different ill-mannerism of my seat mates. Gossh! Someone was reading aloud during the exam like murmuring “shshshshshshsh”.  I was so irritated and wanted to kill that person but I need to focus answering more than wasting time killing that someone in my wild mind. The general education part was easy but the professional education was so hard. My head was banging because of it.



Cheering up together with my bestfriend Haffy before we go to the testing area.

GOING HOME
We went home very tired and "toxicated". My brain is already burn-out. I couldn't think of anything because of stress and I am so damn sleepy that time. I went home together with Nur, Norj and Daina. My bestfriend  went home ahead of us because she was in a hurry. His dad picked him up.



LR: Me, Cindy, Julie, Norj and Daina


Hi Nhur! :P

That's what had happened during the two-day stay in Cagayan. Bye CDeO and hopefully we will be back there for the oath taking. Inshaallah! 

No comments :

Post a Comment